- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 Programs
  Overview
  ARRA
  Awards and Recognition
     Awards and Recognition
     Blue Ribbon
     MD Comic Book Initiative
     Milken National Educator Awards
     National Teachers Hall of Fame Award
     Teachers of Promise
  Bridge to Excellence
  Charter Schools
  Common Core State Standards
  Environmental Programs
  Equity Assurance
  ESEA Flexibility
  ESOL/Title III
  Family Literacy
  Financial Literacy
  GED
  Gifted and Talented
  Homeless Education Assistance
  Maryland Skills2Compete
  Military Families
  Multicultural Education
  No Child Left Behind
  PARCC
  Parent Involvement Matters Award
  Race to the Top
  Residential Education Program
  Response to Intervention
  School / Community Nutrition
  School Wellness Policy
  Service-Learning
  STEM Education
  Teacher and Principal Evaluation
  Technology/Library Media
  Title I
  Transportation
  21st Century Learning Centers
Programs
Programs > Awards and Recognition > Teacher of the Year > Teachers of the Year 2006-2007
Teachers of the Year 2006 - 2007


LINKS

2006-2007 Teachers of the Year To Be Honored
2006 - 2007 Teachers of the Year Cruise
2006 - 2007 Teachers of the Year Cruise Photos
2006 - 2007 Teachers of the Year Gala
2006 - 2007 Teachers of the Year Photos in Boardroom
2006 - 2007 Teachers of the Year honored by Senators Mikulski and Cardin
2006 - 2007 Teachers of the Year honored by Congressman Albert Wynn
2006 - 2007 Teachers of the Year honored by Congressman John Sarbanes
2006 - 2007 TOY Day at Oriole Park At Camden Yards - 6/16/07 - Photos


"2007 MD Teacher of the Year"
                
Michelle Hammond
                   Michelle Hammond
               Worcester County


2006 Teacher of the Year Title
Nominees by City / County
 
Click on the smaller photo for a larger photo and bio.

Alan W. Hammond
Alan W. Hammond
Allegany County
Allegany High School
10-12 Grades
Environmental Science

Susan Casler
Susan Casler

Anne Arundel County Crofton Middle School
7-8 Grades
Language Arts

Andrea Jackson
Andrea Jackson

Baltimore City
Northwood Elementary
5th Grade
Michelle Dressel
Michelle Dressel
Baltimore County Public Schools
Loch Raven Academy
8th Grade
Social Science
Barbara Redgate
Barbara Redgate
Calvert County
Patuxent High School
11-12 Grades, Physics
Tamra Baurys
Tamra Baurys

Caroline County
Greensboro Elementary School
4th grade
Kenneth B. Fischer
Kenneth B. Fischer
Carroll County Public Schools
Winters Mill High School
9-12 Grades, Biology
Gail E. Dillaway
Gail E. Dillaway
Cecil County
Rising Sun High School
9-12 Grades, Social Studies
Sarah Smith
Sarah Smith
Charles County - Milton M. Somers Middle School
6th Grade, Language Arts
Lorraine Anders
Lorraine Anders
Dorchester County Warwick Elementary School
Grades K-5, Special Education

Mark Carl Sunkel
Mark Carl Sunkel
Frederick County
Linganore High School
Biology

Lisa Bender
Lisa Bender
Garrett County
Southern Garrett High School
10-12 Grades, Marketing
Susan J. Healy
Susan J. Healy
Harford County
North Bend Elementary
4th Grade
Brooke Kuhl-McClelland
Brooke Kuhl-McClelland

Howard County
Hammond High School
9-12 Grades, Dance Education
Lisa Marie Orem
Lisa Marie Orem
Kent County
Henry Highland Garnett Elementary School
Grades K-4, Physical Education
Robert Dahlin
Robert Dahlin
Montgomery County
Ridgeview Middle School
6-8 Grades, Music
Denise Dunn
Denise Dunn
Prince George's County
Deerfield Run Elementary School
5th Grade
Honey M. Voermann
Honey M. Voermann
Queen Anne's County
Stevensville Middle School
6-8 Grades, Art
Andrew Todd
Andrew Todd
Somerset County
Somerset 6-7 Intermediate School
7th Grade, Math
Stephanie B. Flick
Stephanie B. Flick

St. Mary's County
Benjamin Banneker Elementary School
Kindergarten & 1st Grades
Nancy Souders
Lisa Kline
Talbot County
Tilghman Elementary School
6th Grade
 
Lisa Kline
Nancy Souders
Washington County
Smithsburg Middle School
6th grade
Diana D. Churchman
Diana D. Churchman
Wicomico County
Charles H. Chipman Elementary
2nd Grade
"2007 Teacher of the Year"
Michelle Hammond
Michelle Hammond
Worcester County
Stephen Decatur Middle School
7th Grade



2006-2007 Teachers of the Year
County
Teacher of the Year
School
Grades/Subject Taught
Allegany Alan W. Hammond Allegany High School 10-12 grades/Environmental Science
Anne Arundel Susan Adele Casler Crofton Middle School 7-8 grades/Language Arts
Baltimore City Andrea L. Jackson Northwood Elementary 5th grade/ All subjects
Baltimore County Michelle Lee Dressel Loch Raven Academy 8th grade/Social Science
Calvert Barbara Redgate Patuxent High School 11-12 grade/Science
Caroline Tamra Baurys Greensboro Elementary School 4th grade/All subjects
Carroll Kenneth B. Fischer Winters Mill High School 9-12 grades/Biology
Cecil Gail Dillaway Rising Sun High School 11th grade/Social Studies
Charles Sarah Smith Milton M. Somers Middle School 6th grade/Language Arts
Dorchester Lorraine Anders Warwick Elementary School K-5/Special Education
Frederick Mark Carl Sunkel Linganore High School 9-12 grades/Biology
Garrett Lisa M. Bender Southern Garrett High School 10-12 grades/Marketing
Harford Susan Jones Healy North Bend Elementary 4th grade/ All subjects
Howard Brooke Kuhl-McClelland Hammond High School 9-12 grades/Dance Education
Kent Lisa Marie Orem Henry Highland Garnett Elementary K-4 grades/Physical Education
Montgomery Robert Dahlin Ridgeview Middle School 6-8 grades/General Music
Prince George's Denise Dunn Deerfield Run Elementary 5th grade/ All subjects
Queen Anne's Honey Michele Voermann Stevensville Middle School 6-8 grades/Art
Somerset Andrew Todd Somerset 6-7 Intermediate School 7th grade/Math
St. Mary's Stephanie B. Flick Benjamin Banneker Elementary Kindergarten & 1st/ All subjects
Talbot Lisa Kline Tilghman Elementary School 6th grade/ All subjects
Washington Nancy Souders Smithsburg Middle School 6th grade/Social Studies
Wicomico Diana D. Churchman Charles H. Chipman Elementary 2nd grade/Elementary Ed.
Worcester Michelle M. Hammond Stephen Decatur Middle School 7th grade/Language Arts


Contact Information
Darla Strouse, Executive Director

Partnership and Recognition Programs
Maryland State Department of Education

200 West Baltimore Street
Baltimore, MD 21201
Phone:  410-767-0369
Fax:  410-333-2226
Email:  dstrouse@msde.state.md.us
MSDE Privacy Statement Disclaimer  | Copyright © 2003 MSDE